Loading
Antonios Cardinal Naguib

Born in Minya on March 7, 1935.

He was ordained Priest of Minya {Ermopoli Maggiore; Minieh} (Coptic), Egypt on October 30, 1960.

On July 26, 1977 he was appointed Bishop of Minya {Ermopoli Maggiore; Minieh} (Coptic), Egypt, and was ordained on September 9, 1977.

On September 29, 2002 he resigned as Bishop of Minya {Ermopoli Maggiore; Minieh} (Coptic), Egypt.

On March 30, 2006 he was appointed as Patriarch and Bishop of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt.

He was elevated to Cardinal on November 20, 2010, and retired as both Patriarch and Bishop of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt on January 13, 2013.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: