Raï, Béchara Boutros, O.M.M.

Cardinal Béchara Boutros Raï was born February 25, 1940 in Himlaya.

He was ordained a Priest on September 3, 1967 for Ar-Rouhbanyat Al-Marounyat Liltoubawyat Mariam Al-Azra. On May 2, 1986 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Antiochia {Antioch} (Maronite), Lebanon and Titular Bishop of Caesarea Philippi. His ordination as Bishop took place on July 12, 1986.

On June 9, 1990 he was appointed Bishop of Jbeil {Byblos} (Maronite), Lebanon. On March 15, 2011 he was selected as Patriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Maronite), Lebanon, and on March 24 was confirmed in that role. He was installed the next day, March 25, 2011.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: