Tarcisio Pietro Evasio Cardinal Bertone, S.D.B.

Cardinal Bertone was born Dec 2, 1934.

On Dec 3, 1950, he professed to be a member of Salesians of Saint John Bosco, and on July 1, 1960 he was ordained a Priest of the Salesians of Saint John Bosco.

On June 4, 1991 he was named Archbishop of Vercelli, Italy, and was ordained as a Bishop on August 1, 1991.  

On June 13, 1995 he was appointed Secretary of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith.

December 10, 2002  he was appointed Archbishop of Genova {Genoa}, Italy, and he was Installed on Febuary 2, 2003.

On October 21, 2003 he was elevated to Cardinal,and appointed as Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria Auxiliatrice in via Tuscolana. His installation into this position took place on March 24, 2004.

He was appointed Secretary of the Secretariat of State for the Vatican on September 15, 2006.

On April 4, 2007 he was appointed as Chamberlain (Camerlengo) of the Apostolic Chamber, and
was appointed Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati on May 10 2008. His installation was October 3, 2009.

On February 28, 2013, upon the resignation of Pope Benedict XVI, he ceased his position as Secretary of State.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: