Sarah, Robert

Cardinal Robert Sarah was born on June 15, 1945 in Ourous.

He was ordained a Priest on July 20, 1969 for Conakry {Konakry}, Guinea, and ten years later, on August 13, 1979, he was appointed Archbishop of Conakry {Konakry}, Guinea. His ordination as Bishop took place on December 8, 1979.

On October 1, 2001 he was appointed Secretary of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, and on October 7, 2010 he was appointed President of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum,” a position which he cease dto hold upon the retirement of Pope Benedict XVI on February 28, 2013.

He was elevated to Cardinal on November 20, 2010 and appointed Cardinal-Deacon of San Giovanni Bosco in via Tuscolana. He was installed on January 30, 2011.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: