Vallini, Agostino*

Born on April 17, 1940. He was ordained a Priest of Napoli {Naples}, Italy on July 19, 1964, and appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli, and Titular Bishop of Tortibulum on March 23, 1989. His ordination as Bishop took place on May 13, 1989.

On November 13, 1999 he was appointed Bishop of Albano, Italy, and a few years later he was appointed as Prefect of the Apostolic Signatura on May 27, 2004.

He was elevated to Cardinal on March 24, 2006, and appointed as Cardinal-Deacon of San Pier Damiani ai Monti di San Paolo. His installation took place on May 28, 2006.

On June 27, 2008 he was appointed Vicar General of Roma {Rome}, Italy, and Archpriest of the Arcibasilica di San Giovanni in Laterano {Saint John Lateran Basilica}.

He was appointed Cardinal-Priest of San Pier Damiani ai Monti di San Paolo on Febuary 24, 2009.


Follow us:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome