Agnelo, Geraldo Majella*

Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo, Archbishop Emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia, Brazil, was born on October 19, 1933 in Juiz de Fora, Brazil. He was ordained for the Archdiocese of São Paulo on June 29, 1957 and holds a doctorate in liturgy from the Pontifical Athenaeum of St Anselm, Rome.

He was director of the philosophical seminary, Aparecida, spiritual director and professor at Immaculate Conception Seminary, Ipiranga, professor of liturgical and sacramental theology at Pius XI Theological Institute and rector of Our Lady of the Assumption Seminary.

On May 5, 1978 he was appointed Bishop of Toledo and received episcopal ordination on August 6. On October 4, 1982 he was promoted to Archbishop of Londrina. He was President of the Brazilian Bishops' Liturgical Commission. On September 16, 1991 he was appointed Secretary of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments. He was named Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia on January 13, 1999.

He was nominated second Vice President of CELAM in May 1999 until May 2003.

In May 2003 he was elected president of the National Conference of Brazilian Bishops and finished his mandate in May 2007.

President of the Fifth General Conference of the Latin American Episcopate, Aparecida, Brazil (May 13-31 2007).

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by John Paul II in the consistory of February 21, 2001, of the Title of  San Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (St. Gregory the Great at Magliana Nuova).

Member of:

  • Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrant and Itinerant Peoples;
  • Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church.


Follow us:

Recent activity:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome