Damasceno Assis, Raymundo

Dardinal Damasceno was born on February 15, 1937 in Capela Nova.

He was ordained a Priest on March 19, 1968 for Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil. He was appointed Auxiliary Bishop for the diocese on June 18, 1986, as well as Titular Bishop of Nova Petra. He was ordained Bishop on September 15, 1986.

On January 28, 2004 he was appointed Archbishop of Aparecida, Sao Paulo, Brazil, and was installed on March 25, 2004.

He was elevated to Cardinal on November 20, 2010 and appointed Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino. He was installed on April 3, 2011.


Follow us:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome