Loading
Darmaatmadja, Julius Riyadi, S.J.*

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.I., Archbishop Emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia), Military Ordinary Emeritus for Indonesia, was born on December 20, 1934 in Muntilan, Magelang, Central Java, Indonesia. Baptized on December 21, 1934 in St Anthony Church, Muntilan parish in the Archdiocese of Semarang, he was confirmed in the chapel of Salam, Muntilan parish in the same Archdiocese, on June 3, 1947. His parents were Joachim Djasman Darmaatmadja (died in 1973) and Maria Soepartimah (died in 1966). He has two brothers and three sisters.

From 1940 to 1944 he attended the public elementary school in Semen, Salam, Magelang, and Canisius secondary school in Muntilan, Magelan, from 1948 to 1951. From 1951 to 1957 he studied at St Peter Canisius minor seminary in Mertoyudan, Magelan, Central Java.

On September 7, 1957 he entered St Stanislaus Novitiate of the Society of Jesus in Giri Sonta - Klepu, Semarang, Central Java, and took his first vows there on September 8, 1959.

From 1959 to 1961 he did his juniorate at St Stanislaus College in Giri Sonta - Klepu, Semarang, Central Java, and studied philosophy from 1961 to 1964 at De Nobili College, Pontifical Athenaeum, Poona, India, where he received his licentiate in philosophy on March 25, 1964. The degree was officially recognized by Indonesia's Minister of Culture and Education on July 9, 1968.
From 1964 to 1966 he did his regency at St Peter Canisius minor seminary in Mertoyudan, Magelan, Central Java, in the Archdiocese of Semarang, and studied theology from 1966 to 1970 at St Ignatius College, Yogyakarta, in the same Archdiocese.

In 1974 he did his tertianship at St Stanislaus College in Giri Sonta - Klepu, and made his final profession on February 2, 1975 at Sacred Heart Church, Karangpanas parish in Semarang.

He received tonsure from Bishop A. D'Souza in the chapel of De Nobili College, Poona, India, on January 11, 1964. He also received Minor Orders from the same prelate on January 12 of the same year. Cardinal Justinus Darmojuwono, Archbishop of Semarang, ordained him in Yogyakarta to the subdiaconate and diaconate on September 2, 1969, and to the priesthood on December 18, of the same year.

His apostolic activity has been intense. From 1964 to 1966 he was subprefect and teacher at St Peter Canisius minor seminary in Mertoyudan, Magelang, and served as parish priest (for several months in 1971) in Kalasan parish, Yogyakarta.

From 1971 to 1973 he was socius magistri and house minister of St Stanislaus novitiate and parish priest of Giri Sonta - Klepu, Semarang. He was socius provincialis and superior of the provincialate in Karangpanas, Semarang from 1973 to 1977.

From 1978 to 1981 he was rector of St Peter Canisius minor seminary in Mertoyudan, Magelang. In addition, he was a member of the 'Commissio de Ministeriis' of the Indonesian Province of the Society of Jesus; co-ordinator of the 'Commissio Educationis' of the Indonesian Jesuits; and national secretary of the East Asian Jesuit Educational Commission.

He served as Provincial of the Indonesian Province of the Society of Jesus from 1981 to 1983.

On February 19, 1983 he was appointed Archbishop of Semarang (the Diocese had been established on January 3, 1961) and he received episcopal ordination there on January 29 of the same year.

He was Ordinary for Catholic members of the National Armed Forces of Indonesia from June 25, 1984 until January 2, 2006 and President of the National Bishops' Conference of Indonesia from November 17, 1988 until 1997.

On 11 January 1996 he was transferred to Jakarta.

President Delegate of the Special Assembly for Asia of the Synod of Bishops, April 19 – May 14 1998.

President of the Bishops’ Conference of Indonesia, January 2001 - December 2006.

Created and proclaimed cardinal by John Paul II in the consistory of November 26, 1994, of the Title of S. Cuore di Maria (Sacred Heart of Mary).

Member of:

  • Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples;
  • Pontifical Councils: for Interreligious Dialogue; for Culture;
  • Special Council for Asia of the General Secretariat of the Synod of Bishops.
Ads by Google
(What's this?)

RESOURCES »

Ads by Google (What's this?)

Featured Videos

A Look at India from Rome
A Look at India from Rome
3D Church mapping
#PAUSEforPeace Initiative
Dedicating art to San Juan de la Cruz
A state without territory elects new government
The renewal of the Legionaries of Christ
Presentation of the book "The Pastor"
Synod on the Family October 2014
Preferential option for the poor
God is alive, even in sport
'A forbidden God' named Best Film at the International Catholic Film Festival
Vatican backs a 'Pause for Peace' during World Cup final
The effects of religious violence in Sarajevo 
The origin of Corpus Christi 
Corpus Christi at the Vatican 
Homage to an Indian Cardinal
Train of the Child's Light
New book explaining gestures of the Mass
Encounter between Pope Francis and the Charismatic Renewal in the Spirit Movement.
Religious tensions subside amid Balkan floods
Jul
31

Liturgical Calendar

July 31, 2014

Saint Ignatius of Loyola, Priest

All readings:
Today »
This year »

Catholic Daily

Gospel of the Day

Mt 13:47-53

Gospel
Date
07/31/14
07/30/14
07/29/14

Daily Readings


First Reading:: Jer 18: 1-6
Gospel:: Mt 13: 47-53

Saint of the Day

St. Ignatius of Loyola »

Saint
Date
07/28/14

Homily of the Day

Mt 13:47-53

Homily
Date
07/31/14
07/30/14
07/29/14

Ads by AdsLiveMedia.com

Ads by AdsLiveMedia.com
     HTML
Text only
Headlines
  

Follow us: