Errazuriz Ossa, Francisco Javier, dei P. di Schönstatt*

Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, of the Schönstatt Fathers, Archbishop Emeritus of Santiago, Chile, was born on September 5, 1933 in Santiago.

He was ordained for the Schönstatt Fathers on July 16, 1961 and holds a licentiate in theology from the University of Fribourg, Switzerland.

He was a chaplain to students and professionals of the Schönstatt Movement and served as Regional Superior in Chile. In 1971 he was called to Germany as a member of his community's General Council and in 1974 was elected Superior General.

On December 22, 1990 he was appointed titular Archbishop of Hólar and Secretary of the Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life, receiving episcopal ordination on January 6, 1991.

On September 24, 1996 he was named Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso and was transferred to the Archdiocese of Santiago on April 24, 1998.

He was President of the Episcopal Conference of Chile until November 25, 2004.

On May 16, 2003 and until July 10, 2007, he was President of the Latin American Episcopal Council (CELAM), .

President of the Fifth General Conference of the Latin American and Caribbean  Bishops (Aparecida, Brazil, May 13-31 2007).

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by John Paul II in the consistory of February 21, 2001, of the Title of S. Maria della Pace (Our Lady of Peace).

Member of:

  • Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life;
  • Pontifical Councils: for the Family, for Culture;
  • Pontifical Commission for Latin America.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: