Loading
Sepe, Crescenzio*

Born in Carinaro, Italy on June 2, 1943, and ordained a priest March 12, 1967 for the diocese of Aversa, Italy.

On April 2, 1992 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Gradum, and Secretary of the Congregation for the Clergy. He was ordained as a Bishop on April 26, 1992.

He was appointed elevated to a Cardinal on February 2001, and appointed as Cardinal-Deacon of Dio Padre misericordioso.

On April 9, 2001 he was appointed Prefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, and on November 16, 2003 he was installed as Cardinal-Deacon of Dio Padre misericordioso.

On May 20, 2006 he was appointed Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso, and Archbishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy. He was installed on July 1, 2006.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: