Vela Chiriboga, Raúl Eduardo

Cardinal Vela Chiriboga, Archbishop Emeritus of Quito, Ecuador, was born on January 1, 1934 in Riobamba.

He was ordained a Priest on July 28, 1957 for Riobamba, Ecuador, and on April 20, 1972 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil, Ecuador as well as Titular Bishop of Ausafa. His ordination as the Bishop of Ausafa took place on May 21, 1972.

On April 29, 1975 he was appointed Bishop of Azogues, Ecuador, and later, on July 8, 1989, he was appointed Bishop of Ecuador, Military and Titular Bishop of Pauzera. He resigned from this latter position on March 7, 1998, and was appointed Archbishop of Quito, Ecuador on March 21, 2003. He retired as archbishop on September 11, 2010.

On September 11, 2010 he retired as Archbishop of Quito, Ecuador, and just a few months later was elvated to Cardinal.

He was elevated to Cardinal on November 20, 2010 and appointed Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Via. He was installed on November 28, 2010.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: