O’Brien, Edwin F.

Cardinal Edwin F. O'Brien was born on April 8, 1939.

On May 29, 1965 he was ordained a Priest for New York, New York, USA. In 1990 he was appointed as Rector of the Pontifical North American College, and resigned from the position a few years later in 1994.

On February 6, 1996 he was appointed as Auxiliary Bishop of New York, New York, USA, and Titular Bishop of Thizica. He was ordained Bishop on March 25, 1996.

On April 7, 1997 he was appoined Coadjutor Archbishop of United States of America, Military, as well as Titular Archbishop of Thizica. On August 12 of that year, he succedded as Archbishop of United States of America, Military.

March 7, 1998 he resigned as Titular Archbishop of Thizica, and on July 12, 2007 he was appointed as Archbishop of Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He was installed on October 1, 2007.

On August 29, 2011 he was appointed Pro-Grand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem, and Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012 and appointed Cardinal-Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino.

On March 15, 2012 he was appointed Grand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem.

On May 16, 2012 he resigned as Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore, Maryland, USA, and was installed as Cardinal-Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino on October 25, 2012.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: