Coccopalmerio, Francesco

Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio was born March 6, 1938 in San Giuliano Milanese.

He was ordained a Priest on June 28, 1962 for Milano {Milan}, Italy. On April 8, 1993 he was appointed as Auxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy, and Titular Bishop of Coeliana. He was ordained Bishop on May 22, 1993.

On February 15, 2007 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Coeliana, as well as President of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts, a position that he ceased upon the retirement of Pope Benedict XVI on February 28, 2013.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012, and appointed as Cardinal-Deacon of San Giuseppe dei Falegnami. He was installed on April 26, 2012.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: