Loading
Betori, Giuseppe

Cardinal Giuseppe Betori was born on February 25, 1947 in Foligno, Italy.

He was ordained a priest for Foligno on September 26, 1970. He held that position until April 5, 2001, when he was appointed as the Titular Bishop of Falerone. He was ordained a Bishop on May 6, 2001.

On September 8, 2008 he was appointed Archbishop of Firenze {Florence}, Italy, and was installed on October 26, 2008.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012, and appointed Cardinal-Priest of San Marcello. He was installed on June 9, 2012.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: