Versaldi, Giuseppe

Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi was born July 30, 1943 in Villarboit (Vercelli).

He was ordained a Priest on June 29, 1967 for Vercelli, Italy. He was appointed as Bishop of Alessandria (della Paglia), Italy on April 4, 2007. He was ordained Bishop on May 26, 2007 and installed on June 10, 2007.

On September 21, 2011 he was appointed Archbishop, a Personal Title, and President of the Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See, a position he ceased to hold on February 28, 2013 upon the retirement of Pope Benedict XVI.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012, and received the position of President of the Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See. He was appointed Cardinal-Deacon of Sacro Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio, and was installed on June 15, 2012.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: