Collins, Thomas C.

Cardinal Thomas C. Collins was born January 16, 1947 in Guelph, Ontario.
He was ordained to the Priesthood on May 5, 1973, and to the Episcopate on May 14, 1997.

He was Installed as Bishop of Saint Paul, Alberta, June 30, 1997, and installed as Archbishop of Edmonton, Alberta, June 7, 1999.

He held the position of Apostolic Administrator of Saint Paul, Alberta, from March 26, 2001 – November 9, 2001.

On January 30, 2007 he was installed as Archbishop of Toronto, Ontario, January 30, 2007.

He was elevated to the College of Cardinals on February 18, 2012, and appointed as Cardinal-Priest of San Patrizio. He was installed on October 23, 2012.


Follow us:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome