Loading
Dolan, Timothy M.

Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan was born February 6, 1950 in St. Louis, MO.

He was ordained a Priest on June 19, 1976 for the diocese of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA. In 1994 he was appointed Rector of the Pontifical North American College. On June 19, 2001 he was appointed as Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis, Missouri, and  Titular Bishop of Natchesium. He was ordained a Bishop on August 15, 2001.

On June 25, 2002 he was appointed Archbishop of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, and was installed on August 28, 2002. Jus five years later, on September 28, 2007 he was appointed as the Apostolic Administrator of Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA. He resigned from that position on July 9, 2008 and was appointed as the Archbishop of New York, New York, USA on February 23, 2009. He was installed there on April 15, 2009.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012 and was appointed Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario. He was installed on October 14, 2012.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: