José Manuel Estepa Llaurens

Cardinal José Manuel Estepa Llaurens was born on January 1, 1926 in Andújar.
He was ordained a Pries for Madrid, Spain on June 27, 1954.

On September 5, 1972 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid, Spain, and Titular Bishop of Tisili. He was Ordained a Bishop on October 15, 1972.

He was appointed Archbishop of Spain, Military, as well as Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus on July 30, 1983, and just five years later, on November 18, 1989, he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Italica. He resigned from that position on March 7, 1998, and retired from his position as Archbishop of Spain, Military on October 30, 2003.

He was elevated to Cardinal on November 20,  2010, and appointed as Cardinal-Priest of San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa. He was installed on April 29, 2011.

Comments

Follow us:

Recent activity: