Sgreccia, Elio

Cardinal Elio Sgreccia was born in Arcevia, Italy on June 6, 1928.

He was ordained a Pries for Fano, Italy on June 29, 1952. On November 5, 1992 he was appointed Titular Bishop of Zama Minor and Secretary of the Pontifical Council for the Family. His ordination as Bishop took place on January 6, 1993.

On June 1, 1994 he was appointed Vice President of Life, Roman Curia. He resigned from his position as Secretary of the Pontifical Council for the Family on April 3, 1996, and was appointed President of Life, Roman Curia on January 3, 2005, a position he held until his retierment on June 17, 2008.

On November 20, 2010 he was appointed Cardinal-Deacon of Sant’Angelo in Pescheria, and elevated to Cardinal. His installation took place on March 12, 2011.


Follow us:

Recent activity:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome