Loading
Ruini, Camillo

Cardinal Camillo Ruini, Vicar General of His Holiness for the Diocese of Rome, Archpriest of the Papal Lateran Basilica, Grand Chancellor of the Pontifical Lateran University and President emeritus of "Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem", was born on February 19, 1931 in Sassuolo, province of Modena, diocese of Reggio Emilia.

Having studied philosophy and theology in Rome at the Pontifical Gregorian University, as a student of the Almo Collegio Capranica, he obtained a licentiate in philosophy and theology.

He was ordained a priest on 8 December 1954. In 1957 he returned to Reggio Emilia and taught philosophy at the diocesan seminary until 1968. From 1968 until 1986 he taught dogmatic theology at the ‘Studio Teologico Interdiocesano di Modena-Reggio-Emilia-Carpi-Guastalla’, where he was also headmaster from 1968 to 1977. From 1977 to 1983 he taught dogmatic theology at the ‘Studio Teologico Accademico Bolognese’. From 1958 to 1966 he served as chaplain to Catholic University graduates and from 1966 to 1970 he served as a delegate for Catholic Action. From 1968 he was president of the John XXIII Diocesan Cultural Center.

On May 16, 1983 he was named titular Bishop of Nepte and Auxiliary of Reggio Emilia and Guastalla. He was ordained on June 29 the same year. As vice president of the Preparatory Committee, he contributed to the realization of the Ecclesial Convention of Loreto (1985) which has become a reference point in the dialogue between the Church and Italian society following the wounds of the 1960s and 1970s. In 1985, he was elected member of the Bishops’ Commission for Catholic Education, Culture and School.

John Paul II, on June 28, 1986, named him Secretary General of the Italian Episcopal Conference.

Member of the Central Committee for the Marian Year 1987-1988, since 1988 he has been a consultor of the Congregation for Bishops. In October 1990, during the 8th General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, he was elected member of the council of the general secretariat.

On January 17, 1991 he was named Archbishop and Pro-Vicar General of the Pope for the Diocese of Rome. Also, on March 7, 1991 he became President of the Italian Episcopal Conference.

He has published many essays and research work since 1971.

Named Vicar General of His Holiness for the Diocese of Rome and Archpriest of Patriarchal (now Papal) Lateran Basilica, July 1, 1991.

Grand Chancellor of the Pontifical Lateran University.

President emeritus of the Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (served from December 29, 1992 until May 2, 1996).

Served as relator for the Special Assembly for Europe of the Synod of Bishops (November 28-December 14, 1991).

Pope John Paul II reconfirmed Cardinal Ruini as President of the Italian Episcopal Conference on March 7, 1996 and then on March 6, 2001, making it his third term.

He was member of the Committee of  the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000.

On February 14, 2006,  reconfirmed President of the Italian Episcopal Conference, donec aliter provideatur, by Pope Benedict XVI. On March 7, 2007, the Holy Father accepted his resignation, upon having reached the age limit, form the office of president of the Italian Episcopal Conference.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by John Paul II in the Consistory of June 28, 1991, of the Title of S. Agnese fuori le mura (St. Agnes outside theWall).

Member of:

  • Congregation for Bishops;
  • Pontifical Council for the Laity;
  • Administration of Patrimony of the Apostolic See;
  • Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organizational and Economic Affairs of the Holy See.
Ads by Google
(What's this?)

RESOURCES »

Ads by Google (What's this?)

Featured Videos

3D Church mapping
3D Church mapping
#PAUSEforPeace Initiative
Dedicating art to San Juan de la Cruz
A state without territory elects new government
The renewal of the Legionaries of Christ
Presentation of the book "The Pastor"
Synod on the Family October 2014
Preferential option for the poor
God is alive, even in sport
'A forbidden God' named Best Film at the International Catholic Film Festival
Vatican backs a 'Pause for Peace' during World Cup final
The effects of religious violence in Sarajevo 
The origin of Corpus Christi 
Corpus Christi at the Vatican 
Homage to an Indian Cardinal
Train of the Child's Light
New book explaining gestures of the Mass
Encounter between Pope Francis and the Charismatic Renewal in the Spirit Movement.
Religious tensions subside amid Balkan floods
John Paul II Center for Studies on Marriage and Family
Jul
31

Liturgical Calendar

July 31, 2014

Saint Ignatius of Loyola, Priest

All readings:
Today »
This year »

Catholic Daily

Gospel of the Day

Mt 13:47-53

Gospel
Date
07/31/14
07/30/14
07/29/14

Daily Readings


First Reading:: Jer 18: 1-6
Gospel:: Mt 13: 47-53

Saint of the Day

St. Ignatius of Loyola »

Saint
Date
07/28/14

Homily of the Day

Mt 13:47-53

Homily
Date
07/31/14
07/30/14
07/29/14

Ads by AdsLiveMedia.com

Ads by AdsLiveMedia.com
     HTML
Text only
Headlines
  

Follow us: