Duka, Dominik

Cardinal Dominik Duka was born April 26, 1943 in Hradec Králové.

On January 6, 1969 he made his profession as a member of Order of Friars Preachers, and was ordained a Priest with the order on June 22, 1970.

On June 6, 1998 he was appointed as Bishop of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic, and was ordained Bishop on Spetember 26, 1998.

He was appointed as the Apostolic Administrator of Litom??ice, Czech Republic on November 6, 2004. He resigned from this position on October 4, 2008, and was appointed Archbishop of Praha {Prague}, Czech Republic on February 13, 2010. He was installed on April 10, 2010.

On February 18, 2012 he was elevated to Cardinal and appointed as Cardinal-Priest of Santi Marcellino e Pietro. He was installed on November 25, 2012.

Comments

Recent activity:

Follow us: