Tong Hon, John

Born on July 31, 1939 in Hong Kong.

He was ordained a Priest on January 6, 1966  for Hong Kong [Xianggang], China. On Spetember 13, 1996 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong and Titular Bishop of Bossa. He was installed on December 9, 1996.

On January 30, 2008 He was appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong [Xianggang], China, and on April 15, 2009 he Succeeded the Bishop of Hong Kong.

He was elevated to Cardinal on February 18, 2012, and was appointed Cardinal-Priest of Regina Apostolorum. He was installed on April 22, 2012.


Follow us:

Check out Catholic News Agency Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome